Quantcast

Sound Off!

The Northwest’s premier 21 and under battle of the bands.

An annual event since 2001, EMP’s Sound Off! supports the all-ages scene by giving artists an opportunity to showcase original music, launch their music careers, and connect with the larger artistic community.

Now in its 15th year, Sound Off! has paved the way for some amazing bands and artists including The Lonely Forest, Dyme Def, Sol, Kithkin, Schoolyard Heroes, Tomten, and Brite Futures. Read more about, listen to tracks, and watch videos below of the 2015 group of Sound Off! bands that joined the ranks of these luminary musicians.

Call for Entries

Opens

Friday, July 17, 2015

Deadline

Monday, November 2, 2015

Sound Off! Info + More

Listen to songs from each Sound Off! band or artist.

  • Semifinals #1

      • Winner

        Bleachbear
        Seattle, WA (indie)
        Listen: "Down By the Forest"

        Watch: "Sunken Submarines"

      • Wild Card

        Champagne Babylon
        Seattle, WA (indie, electronic, pop)
        Listen: "Lost in Eden"

        Watch: "The Kids Don't Know What They Want"

      • Nightspace
        Redmond, WA (electronic)
        Listen: "False Priest"

        Watch: "Untrue"


      • Super Soaked
        Oregon City, OR (punk)
        Listen: "Wannabe"

        Watch: "666 Teen"


    Semifinals #1
    Friday, February 13

    EMP Museum, Sky Church

  • Semifinals #2

      • Winner

        Naked Giants
        Mercer Island, WA (rock)
        Listen: "O.A.O."

        Watch: "Searching for You"

      • Wild Card

        Hemlock Lane
        Eugene, OR (rock)
        Listen: "Last Night on Earth"

        Watch: "Control"

      • Charlie and the Rays
        Seattle, WA (folk)
        Listen: "Please"

        Watch: "Finisterre"


      • Honcho Poncho
        Seattle, WA (folk, Americana)
        Listen: "[Untitled] (Title)" 

        Watch: "Take Me Down"


    Semifinals #2
    Friday, February 20
    EMP Museum, Sky Church

  • Semifinals #3

      • Winner

        Emma Lee Toyoda
        Seattle, WA (indie, folk)
        Listen: "Meadow"

        Watch: "For Aedan"

      • Wild Card

        One Above Below None
        Seattle, WA (hip-hop)
        Listen: "Red & Blue Gummy W3RMS"

        Watch: "Grimey"

      • Mystery Machines
        Gig Harbor, WA (punk)
        Listen: "Get in the Van"

        Watch: "Vlad Putin"


      • Righteous Minds
        Vancouver, WA (hip-hop, soul)
        Listen: "Realeyez (Strongest)"

        Watch: "No Parking"


    Semifinals #3
    Friday, February 27

    EMP Museum, Sky Church

  • Finals

      • Winner

        One Above Below None
        Seattle, WA (hip-hop)
        Listen: "Red & Blue Gummy W3RMS"

        Watch: "In These Moments"

      • Second Place

        Naked Giants
        Mercer Island, WA (rock)
        Listen: "O.A.O."

        Watch: "Karma Queen"

      • Third Place

        Emma Lee Toyoda
        Seattle, WA (indie, folk)
        Listen: "Meadow"

        Watch: "Meadow"

      • Fourth Place

        Bleachbear
        Seattle, WA (indie)
        Listen: "Down By the Forest"

        Watch: "Cowboy Movie Star"


    Finals
    Saturday, March 7

    EMP Museum, Sky Church

Questions?

Email SoundOff@EMPmuseum.org

Sound Off! is made possible, in part, by support from:

BNSF Railway

Additional support generously provided by:

ChipotledwDunlopFenderSennheiserKEXP 90.3London BridgeFastback StudiosCapitol Hill Block Party Bumbershoot TimberNorthwest FolklifeTalking Rain